Web Site Privacy Policy



Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, Inc. ("MERL") respects privacy issues on the Internet. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") summarizes how MERL treats information it collects when you access MERL's website ("Site"). As a visitor to our Site, the Policy serves to inform you of the types of information we collect, how we collect such information, and whether we disclose it to any third parties.

The Policy applies to MERL's Site located at http://www.merl.com/, as well as all other websites, domains, services, applications, and products owned and operated by MERL. In cases where certain MERL programs, products and services operate under a different privacy statement, such a policy may supersede or supplement this one. The Policy does not apply to the websites of other companies or organizations to which the MERL Site links.

In general, you can visit this Site without revealing any personal information about yourself. However, certain features may require you to provide some personal information. If you choose not to provide the personal information we request, you can still visit most of the Site, but you will be unable to access certain options that involve our interaction with you.

Collection of Personal Information and How We Use It

MERL does not use "cookies". Federal and state laws require us to disclose how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information. The law also limits how we can use your personal information. Personally identifiable information that MERL may collect includes (1) first and last name; (2) physical address; (3) e-mail address; and (4) telephone number. We use the information only as a record of who used what featrues of the Site. When you provide us with personal information, we store a record of it. In addition, we may share it with our worldwide affiliates. MERL does not share this information with any other parties. We use our best efforts to protect you personal information from unathorized access.

Children

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), as well as various other state laws, prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices in connection with the collection, use, and/or disclosure of personal information from and about children on the Internet. MERL does not knowingly collect information from children nor does it target its Site to children less than 13 years of age. Children without the consent of their parent or guardian should not submit personal Information to the Site. If we discover that we have collected the personal information of a child, as defined by law, we will take immediate steps to handle that information in accordance with the law. Any minor under 18 years of age may also remove, or request and obtain removal of, online content that is collected and stored when such information is submitted by the user by directly contacting the Webmaster. MERL encourages all parents or guardians to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal information while using the Internet.

Links to Non-MERL Websites

This Site may provide links that offer convenient access to third-party products, services, applications or other websites not affiliated with MERL. Clicking these links will cause you to leave the MERL Site and be transferred to websites owned and operated by unaffiliated third parties. MERL will make an earnest effort to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, but we have no control over any third party websites or their privacy policies (which may differ from that of MERL). We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or products, and the Policy does not apply to any information you may choose to share with third party websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any such third parties before disclosing personal information on their websites.

Notification of Changes

Our Policy may change from time to time. If MERL decides to change its Policy, those changes will be posted in this section to keep you updated on the types of information we collect, how we collect such information, whether we disclose it to any third parties, your ability to control how such information is used, and your right to correct any erroneous information collected about you. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Policy.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

Because we value our commitment to information security, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to MERL employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

Your Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our privacy statement and to our collecting and processing of personal information for the purposes given above.

[6-8-6 Web Site Privacy Policy, September 29, 2017]